Concert of the Week

 

April 15

Duke Ellington Tribute Concert with Melvin Jones: 5-7 p.m. April 15; The Harbor Ballroom, downstairs at The Westin, 1 Resort Drive; free for Coastal Jazz Association members, $20 for non-members at eventbrite.com. Featuring the Savannah Jazz Orchestra with special guest, trumpeter Melvin Jones.

 

Ongoing

The Savannah Music Festival continues through April 14. Read Do's musician interviews and concert reviews here.

 

April 12

Christy Alan acoustic: 6 p.m.; Paula Deen’s Creek House.

Eric Britt: 6:30 p.m.; Basil’s Pizza and Deli.

Bucky & Barry: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Thomas Claxton: 7:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Eric Culberson Band: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Jon Lee’s Apparitions: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Danielle Hicks Duo: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

The Hitman Blues Band: 9 p.m.; Bay Street Blues.

Willie Jackson and the Tybee Blues Band: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s in Thunderbolt.

Roshambeaux: 10 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Earl Williams Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

 

April 13

Christy Alan Band: 7 p.m.; 201 Seafood, Pooler.

Cicada Brothers: 6:30 p.m.; Molly McGuire’s.

City Hotel: 5:30 p.m.; Service Brewing.

Thomas Claxton and Magic Rocks: 8 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Eric Culberson: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Dead Reckoning: 8 p.m.; The Stage on Bay.

Draucker: 7 p.m.; Basil’s Pizza and Deli.

The Great Affairs, Individually Twisted, Hannah Noel: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Mark Hodges: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s.

Willie Jackson and the Tybee Blues Band: 8 p.m.;t Tybee Island Social Club.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Eric Jones Trio with Teddy Adams and Stutz Wimmer: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Jon Langston and Trea Landon: 8 p.m.; Music Vault, Hardeeville.

Steve Moakler: 8 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

Jonathan Murphy: 7 p.m.; Dub’s Pub.

Brandon Nelson: 10 p.m.; The Jinx.

She Returns From War, Party Dad: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Tell Scarlet: 9:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Tiger Creek: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s in Thunderbolt.

Voodoo Soup: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Voodoo Visionary: 10 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Whiskey Diablo: 8 p.m.; The Wormhole.

Wood & Steel: 10 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s.

 

April 14

Christy Alan Band: 6 p.m.; Fannies on the Beach.

Brett Barnard: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Thomas Claxton and Jon Lee & The Hextones: 8 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Damon and the Sh!tkickers: 9 p.m.; Southbound Brewing.

Holly Goodspell: 6:30 p.m.; The Flying Fish.

Island Boys: 7 p.m.; Molly McGuire’s.

Bill Hodgson, Jason Courtenay Band, Ben Torres: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Keith & Ross: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s in Thunderbolt.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Josephine Johnson: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s.

Josh Johansson: 9:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

The Mercers: 10 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s.

Sassy Cats and the Toms: 7 p.m.; Basil’s Pizza and Deli.

Savannah Tattoo Festival after party with Damon and the Sh!tkickers, Gunpowder Gray, Silver Tongue Devils: 10 p.m.; The Jinx.

The Savants of Soul and Mo Lowda & The Humble: 10 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Street Clothes, Samford Justice: 8 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Stutz Wimmer Quartet: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

The Train Wrecks: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Toxic Oscar: 7 p.m.; Coach’s Corner.

Hans Wenzel & the 86ers: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

White Rhino and Madd Max: 9 p.m.; Elan.

Carter Winter: 8 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

 

April 15

Lou Barlow, Jeff Zagers: 7 p.m.; Graveface Records & Curiosities.

Eric Britt: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Bucky & Barry, Irritating Julie: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Don Coyer: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Georgia Kyle: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s.

Holly Goodspell: 7 p.m.; Basil’s Pizza and Deli.

Willie Jackson and the Tybee Blues Band: 1 p.m.; The Wyld Dock Bar.

Eric Jones Trio with Gina Rene: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Dave Tamkin: 8 p.m.; The Sentient Bean.

Voodoo Soup: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

 

April 16

David Harbuck: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Jon Hill: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

CC Witt: 6 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

 

April 17

City Hotel solo sessions: 7 p.m.; Foxy Loxy Cafe.

Eric Culberson open jam: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Dark Star Orchestra (Grateful Dead tribute): 7:30 p.m.; The Stage on Bay.

Gino Fanelli: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Claire Frazier Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Googie Semple, SayLa V, Halftyme, Charlos San Vanna: 10 p.m.; The Jinx.

The Hitman: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Matt Hill: 8 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

 

April 18

Big Daddy Weave and Brandon Heath: 7 p.m.; Savannah Civic Center.

Thomas Claxton: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

The Hitman Blues Band: 9 p.m.; Bay Street Blues.

Jubal Kane: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Material Girls and Pleasure Point: 6 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

 

April 19

The Brass, Amuse, Jeff Two-Names and the Born Agains: 9 p.m.; The Jinx.

Rob Corbett: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s in Thunderbolt.

Eric Culberson Band: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

The Hitman Blues Band: 9 p.m.; Bay Street Blues.

The Main Squeeze; 7 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Ray Tomasino: 6:30 p.m.; Basil’s Pizza and Deli.

Vinyl Night: 6 p.m.; Foxy Loxy Cafe.