Concert of the Week

April 21

Sixth annual Savannah Blues Festival: 7-11 p.m. April 21; Savannah Civic Center, 301 W. Oglethorpe Ave.; $52-$71 at www.etix.com. Enjoy classic blues from Sir Charles Jones, Tucka, Latimore, Pokey Bear, Clarence Carter and Theodis Ealey. Read more about the show here. 

 

 

April 19

The Brass, Amuse, Jeff Two-Names and the Born Agains: 9 p.m.; The Jinx.

Rob Corbett: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s in Thunderbolt.

Jason Courtenay: 7:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe Pooler.

Eric Culberson Band: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Jon Hill: 7 p.m.; River House Seafood.

Josephine Johnson: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Eric Jones Trio with Gina Rene: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

The Hitman Blues Band: 9 p.m.; Bay Street Blues.

House Boogie: 10 p.m.; House of Strut.

King Taylor Project: 7 p.m.; The Sentient Bean.

Jon Lee and the Apparitions: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

The Main Squeeze; 7 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Ramona Quimby: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Ray Tomasino: 6:30 p.m.; Basil’s Pizza and Deli.

Vinyl Night: 6 p.m.; Foxy Loxy Cafe.

 

April 20

Christy Alan Band: 7 p.m.; Basil’s Pizza and Deli.

American Hologram: 10 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s.

Bluegrass by the Pint with City Hotel: 5:30 p.m.; Service Brewing.

Bottles & Cans: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Thomas Claxton and High Velocity: 8 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

George Clanton and Negative Gemini: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Eric Culberson: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s Tank House.

Murphy Elmore: 8 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

Claire Frazier and Norm Gagne: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

Matt Hill, Individually Twisted, Ember City: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Dope KNife: 9 p.m.; The Jinx.

Georgia Kyle: 7 p.m.; River House Seafood.

Willie Jackson and the Tybee Blues Band: 7 p.m.; B&D Burgers, Congress Street.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Eric Jones Trio with Cynthia Utterbach: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Josephine Johnson: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s.

Keith & Ross: 7 p.m.; Dub’s Pub.

Johnny Octane and Ford Natirboff: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Rachael Shaner: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Special Consensus: 8 p.m.; Randy’s Wood’s Pickin’ Parlor.

South Hill Banks: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Spirit Wing: 8 p.m.; The Sentient Bean.

Tauk: 8:30 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Tell Scarlet: 7 p.m.; Molly McGuire’s.

Voodoo Soup: 9:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe Pooler.

Ying Yang Twins: 9 p.m.; Club Elan.

 

April 21

The Quentin Baxter Quintet: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Bucky & Barry: 7 p.m.; Coach’s Corner.

Thomas Claxton and Jerry Zambito & The Bayou Blues Band: 8 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Claire Frazier and Norm Gagne: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

Jason Courtenay and Uncle Buck, Ben Torres, Bill Hodgson: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Dirty Bird and the Flu: 8 p.m.; The Sentient Bean.

Faux Ferocious, Old Money, Santi: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Filmore: 8 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

Free Spirits Band: 7 p.m.; Basil’s Pizza and Deli.

The Fundamentals: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d.

The Hitman: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s Thunderbolt.

Willie Jackson and the Tybee Blues Band: 7 p.m.; North Beach Grill.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Jucifer and Pointless Honey: 9 p.m.; The Jinx.

Justin Ford: 10 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s.

Magic Rocks, Georgia Kyle: 2 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Justin Morris: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

New Familiars: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Rachael Shaner: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s.

Silent Headphone Party with 3 DJs: 9 p.m.; The Stage on Bay.

Ricky Standard: 7 p.m.; River House Seafood.

Tribal Hoose: 9:30 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Wingstock with Daniel Marshall, Brian Fuller, Lyn Avenue, 8 Mile Bend and The Hypnotics: 4 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe Pooler.

 

April 22

Christy Alan: 2 p.m.; Fannies on the Beach.

Bucky & Barry and High Velocity: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Thomas Claxton: 2 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Don Coyer: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Eric Jones Trio with Gina Rene: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Georgia Kyle: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s.

Justin Morris: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Sarah Poole: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Ricky Standard: 7 p.m.; River House Seafood.

Voodoo Soup: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

 

April 23

David Harbuck: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Josh Johansson: 6 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Mr. Wait and Jim Shorts: 8 p.m.; The Sentient Bean.

 

April 24

Jeff Beasley: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Clouds & Satellites: 7 p.m.; Foxy Loxy.

Eric Culberson open jam: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Claire Frazier Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Matt Hill: 6 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

The Hitman: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Sir Mix-A-Lot: 8 p.m.; The Stage on Bay.

 

April 25

Thomas Claxton: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Ray Lundy: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

 

April 26

Bucky & Barry: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Chuck and Jason Courtenay: 7 p.m.; Coach’s Corner.

Eric Culberson Band: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Laiken Love: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Jason Sloan: 6:30 p.m.; Basil’s Pizza and Deli.

The Sound Experiment: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s Thunderbolt.