Find more events in our Big Calendar here.


Concert of the week

Railapalooza: 2-11 p.m. Aug. 25; The Rail Pub, 405 W. Congress St.; $10; 21 and older; therailpub.com. This annual all-day live music bash features a great lineup of local acts. Danielle Hicks opens the day at 2 p.m., with Matt Eckstine & Friends at 4 p.m. and In For A Penny at 5 p.m. A hot dog eating contest is at 6 p.m., then Jon Lee & The Hextones rock at 7 p.m. with Anders Thomsen Trio at 8 p.m. Ember City closes the day at 9 p.m. Proceeds go to GRRR pet rescue and Wounded Warrior Project.

 

 

Aug. 23

Alex Bazemore: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Bucky & Barry: 7 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

COEDS, Eureka California: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Eric Culberson Band: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Georgia Kyle: 7 p.m.; River House.

Laiken Love: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Tony Richards: 7:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Stan Wilkerson Quartet: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

 

Aug. 24

At Sundown: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Britt Scott Band and Conor Donohue: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

City Hotel: 5:30 p.m.; Service Brewing.

Thomas Claxton, David Harbuck: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Claire Frazier and Norm Gagne: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

General Patton & The Heads of State: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Georgia Kyle: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s.

Joe Hertler & the Rainbow Seekers, Mango Strange: 9 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Danielle Hicks and the Resistance: 7 p.m.; Fia Rua Irish Pub.

High Velocity, Rachael Shaner: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Eric Jones Trio with Gina Rene and Stan Wilkerson: 8:30 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Jubal Kane: 9 p.m.; Prohibition.

Raleigh Keegan: 9 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

Suzanna Kennedy, Bill Hodgson, Groove Town Assault: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Lyn Avenue: 6:30 p.m.; Isle of Hope Marina.

Justin Morris: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Daniel Navarro: 7 p.m.; Rusty Rudders.

Johnny Octane: 7 p.m.; The Rail Pub.

Jeremy Riddle: 9 p.m.; PS Tavern.

Rock-A-Licious: 9:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Ricky Standard: 7 p.m.; River House.

The Train Wrecks: 10 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s.

Villain Family, Cory Chambers Jazz Band: 10 p.m.; The Jinx.

 

Aug. 25

Teddy Adams Sextet: 8:30 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Alex Bazemore: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s.

AMAR: 9 p.m.; Prohibition.

Chillakaya: 8 p.m.; Fia Rua Irish Pub.

Thomas Claxton, Jon Lee & The Hextones: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Damon and the Sh!tkickers: 6 p.m.; The Jinx.

Dead Swells, Rare Creatures, Daddy’s Beemer: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Dixie Jubilee: 8 p.m.; Randy Wood’s Old-Time Pickin’ Parlor.

Draucker: 9:30 p.m; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Charlie Fog Band: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Claire Frazier and Norm Gagne: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

Holly Goodspell: 9 p.m.; PS Tavern.

High Velocity: 9 p.m.; Doc’s Bar.

The Hitman: 10 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s.

The Hypnotics: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Indulgence, Prime Real Estate: 9 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

In For A Penny: 10 p.m.; Huc-A-Poo’s.

Preston James: 9 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Jubal Kane, Austin Williams: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Kool Keith, Soco da Kahn, Seaport Zae: 8 p.m.; The Wormhole.

Missionary Blues Band: 7 p.m.; North Beach Grill.

Levi Moore: 7 p.m.; River House.

Justin Morris: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Kenny Szupello: 7 p.m.; Rusty Rudders.

Ben Torres, Bill Hodgson: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Lexi Weege: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d.

 

Aug. 26

Eric Britt: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Bucky & Barry, Irritating Julie: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Don Coyer: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Matt Eckstine: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Georgia Kyle: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s.

Eric Jones Trio with Cynthia Utterbach: 8 p.m.; Jazz’d.

The Perry Brothers: 6:30 p.m.; Savannah Spirits Speakeasy Lounge.

Stan Ray: 7 p.m.; River House.

Bill Smith and David Keller: 6 p.m.; Cuoco Pazzo.

Voodoo Soup: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

 

Aug. 27

David Harbuck: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Josh Johansson: 6 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Ray Tomasino: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

 

Aug. 28

Clouds & Satellites: 7 p.m.; Foxy Loxy Cafe.

Eric Culberson open jam: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Claire Frazier Quartet: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Matt Hill: 6 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Shrimp City Slim: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

 

Aug. 29

Liv Annalise: 6 p.m.; Fia Rua Irish Pub.

Gino Fanelli: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

David Harbuck: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Houndmouth: 5 p.m.; B&D Burgers, Congress Street. More on page 5.

Bill Smith Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

 

Aug. 30

Bucky & Barry: 7 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Eric Culberson Band: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Matt Eckstine: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Georgia Dish Boys, Fugitive Soul, Ghost Moths: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Georgia Kyle: 7 p.m.; River House.

Basik Lee: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.