Don’t let these shows pass you by! Find all the shows and submit your event at dosavannah.com/calendar.

 

Concert of the week

A Rockin' Blue Tybee Christmas: 8 p.m. Dec. 7; Tybee Post Theater, 10 Van Horne Ave.; $15; tybeeposttheater.org. The Magic Rocks and Bottles & Cans, two of the area’s best-loved bands, and special guests Laiken Love, Amy Ochoa, and Phillip Reynolds Price share the stage for an evening of rock ‘n’ roll, rhythm and blues, Americana and soul music, plus holiday songs (both classic and obscure).

 

 

More top picks:

Dec. 7

First Friday for Folk Music: 7:30-9:30 p.m. Dec. 7; First Presbyterian Church Sanctuary, 520 Washington Ave.; $5 donation; patmooneylcsw@bellsouth.net, 912-401-1900, facebook.com/savfolkmusic. Acoustic music in friendly, alcohol-free environment. Cynergy with Bob and Judy Williams and bluegrass band Southern Tied.

 

Dec. 9

Caroling party, reception: 6 p.m. Dec. 9; First Presbyterian Church, 520 Washington Ave.; free; stephen@savannahfpc.org. All ages are invited to bundle up and board a bus to sing at two nearby nursing homes, then return to Stewart Hall for hot chocolate and cookies.

 

Dec. 14

Ben Tucker FUN-raiser Dinner & Dance: 6:30-10:30 p.m. Dec. 14; The Westin Savannah Harbor; $50 individual, $75 couple at eventbrite.com; friendsofbentucker.org. Dinner; dance music.

 

Dec. 6

Jason Bible: 7 p.m.; The Perch at Local 11 ten.

Bucky & Barry: 7 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Chuck Courtenay: 7:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe Pooler.

Matt Eckstine: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Basik Lee: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Jon Lee & The Apparitions: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Peter Hennes Duo: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

The Hitman: 9 p.m.; Bay Street Blues.

Pookie Pie Puppet Parade: 10 p.m.; The Jinx.

Rachael Shaner: 7 p.m.; River House.

Earl Williams Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

 

Dec. 7

City Hotel: 5:30 p.m.; Service Brewing.

Thomas Claxton, Brett Barnard & the Hitman Blues Band: 8 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Eric Culberson, Rachael Shaner: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Ember City, Individually Twisted: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Claire Frazier & Norm Gagne: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

Gaslight Street: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Andrew Gill: 7 p.m.; River House.

The Hextones: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Eric Jones Trio with Andrae Murchison, Calvin Barnes: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Brandon Lay: 8 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

Lyn Avenue: 9:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Ford Natirboff: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s.

Adam Nye: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Jeremy Riddle: 9:30 p.m.; PS Tavern.

Skyler Smith: 8 p.m.; Rusty Rudders.

Ike Stubblefield: 9 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Warm Coats and Smiles Charity Concert with Xuluprophet: 9 p.m.; The Wormhole.

 

Dec. 8

The Apparitions: 10 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s.

Band of Brothers: 8 p.m.; 201 Tapas Lounge

Brett Barnard, Jason Bible: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

City Hotel: 9:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Crazy Chester: 9 p.m.; Doc’s Bar.

Thomas Claxton, Jerry Zambito & The Bayou Blues Band: 8 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Jason Courtenay Band, Draucker, Bill Hodgson: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Claire Frazier & Norm Gagne: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

Georgia Kyle: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s.

Andrew Gill: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Groove Town Assault: 9 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Vilai Harrington, Zoe Child, Pajahm: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

The Latin Caravan: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

The Magic Rocks: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Skyler Smith: 8 p.m.; Rusty Rudders.

Ricky Standard: 7 p.m.; River House.

The Train Wrecks: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Andy Velo: 8 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

 

Dec. 9

Bucky & Barry, Irritating Julie: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Harry Connick Jr.: 7 p.m.; Savannah Civic Center.

Don Coyer: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Matt Eckstine: 7 p.m.; River House.

Eric Jones Trio with Ricardo Ochoa: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

Erica Kenyon: 7 p.m.; The Perch at Local 11 ten.

Jon Lee Murphy Duo: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Adam Nye: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Jeremy Riddle: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s Tank House, River Street.

Bill Smith & David Keller: 6 p.m.; Cuoco Pazzo.

Voodoo Soup: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

 

Dec. 10

David Harbuck: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Thompson Springs, Sleepy Gaucho: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Ray Tomasino: 6 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

 

Dec. 11

Trevor Clendenin: 7 p.m.; The Pech at Local 11 ten.

Matt Hill: 6 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Emily Kenyon: 7 p.m.; Coyote Oyster Bar.

Ford Natirboff: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Adam Nye: 7 p.m.; Foxy Loxy Cafe.

Lavon Stevens Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz.

 

Dec. 12

Rod Hamdallah, Faucet Talk: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

The Hitman: 9 p.m.; Bay Street Blues.

Jubal Kane: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Ray Lundy: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Bill Smith Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Ray Tomasino: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

 

Dec. 13

Seth Brand Duo: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Bucky & Barry: 7 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Matt Eckstine: 7 p.m.; River House.

The Hitman: 9 p.m.; Bay Street Blues.

Rachael Shaner: 7 p.m.; The Pech at Local 11 ten.