Send your event information to jpeacock@savannahnow.com to be added to our weekly live music list.

 

Concert of the week

The Arts at Messiah presents Mauro Bertoli: 7 p.m. Jan. 11; Messiah Lutheran Church, 1 W. Ridge Rd.; Free, donations accepted; 912-598-1188; Italian-Canadian Mauro Bertoli is an award-winning classical pianist who studied at the Conservatory of Milan under the tutelage of Sergio Marengoni. His concert in Savannah will include works by Paradisi, Clementi, Mendelssohn, Debussy, and Gershwin.

 

 

Jan. 10

Nancy Witt: 6 p.m.; Billy’s Place at McDonough’s.

Bucky & Barry: 7 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Markus Kuhlmann: 7 p.m.; Artillery.

Levi Moore: 7 p.m.; The Perch at Local 11 ten.

Stan Ray: 7 p.m.; River House.

Shrimp City Slim: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d.

Georgia Kyle: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Joe Wilson: 7 p.m.; Fiddler’s, River Street.

Stan Ray: 7 p.m.; River House.

Joe Wilson: 7 p.m.; Fiddler’s Crab House.

Gypsy Jazz: 7 p.m.: Rancho Alegre.

Bucky & Barry: 7 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Jimmy Frushon: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

The Joe Grandsden Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Andrew Gill Band: 7:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Three Dog Night: 7:30 p.m.; Savannah Civic Center.

Jon Lee’s Apparitions: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

The Hitman: 9 p.m.; Bay Street Blues.

Eric Culberson Band: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Open Mic: 9 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s Scottish Pub.

Hitman Blues Band: 9 p.m.; Bay Street Blues.

Open Jam: 10 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s.

DJ Precisa: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Daas Unterground: 10 p.m.; SEED Eco Lounge.

Migorang: 11 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

 

Jan. 11

Sarah Poole: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

City Hotel: 5:30 p.m.; Service Brewing Company.

Tyler Fulcher: 6 p.m.; Molly McGuire’s.

Don Read: 6:30 p.m.; Taste of India.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Claire Frazier and Norm Gagne: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

Alex Bazemore: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s Tequila Bar.

Rachael Shaner: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Jonathan Williams: 7 p.m.; Dub’s Pub.

The Mercers. 7 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s Scottish Pub.

Danielle Hicks and the Resistance: 7:30 p.m.; Fia Rua Irish Pub, Richmond Hill.

David Duckworth: 8 p.m.; Ruth’s Chris Steak House.

CJ Solar Live: 8 p.m.; Saddlebags Savannah.

High Velocity: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Ben Kaiser Band: 9 p.m.: Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Early Branch: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Xuluprophet: 10 p.m.; Huc-A-Poo’s, Tybee Island.

The Head: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Uncommon Legends: 10 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Jux: 11:55 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

 

Jan. 12

Jason Courtenay, Mostly Goodspell, Bill Hodgson: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Mary Kenyon: 6 p.m.; Ghost Coast Distillery.

Nancy Witt: 6 p.m.; Billy’s Place at McDonough’s.

The Madhatters: 6 p.m.; Molly McGuire’s.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

The Return: A Beatles Tribute: 7 p.m.; Mars Theatre.

Levi Moore: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s Tequila Bar.

Justin Morris: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Wood and Steel: 7 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s Scottish Pub.

Eric Culberson: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Sideline: 8 p.m.; Randy Wood’s Picking Parlor. Read more on page 7.

Muscadine Bloodline: 8 p.m.; Saddlebags Savannah.

Audrey Shakir: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

The Formula, Bero Bero, Dan Francisco: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Bottles & Cans: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Hekler: 9 p.m.; Club Elan.

The Hypnotics: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Groundhog Gravy: 10 p.m.; Wormhole Bar.

 

Jan. 13

Gospel Sunday Brunch: 11 a.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Stan Ray: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Eric Jones Trio with Ricardo Ochoa: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Josephine Johnson: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Voodoo Soup: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

 

Jan. 14

John Lee’s Apparition: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

David Harbuck: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Abe’s Open Mic: 9 p.m.: Abe’s on Lincoln.

 

Jan. 15

Acoustic Tuesday, City Hotel: 7 p.m.; Foxy Loxy Cafe.

Earl Williams Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Levi Moore: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Blues Jam with Eric Culberson: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Secret Nudist Friends, Butts: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

First Round of Beat & Track Battles: 10 p.m.; The Jinx.

 

Jan. 16

CC Witt: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Thomas Claxton: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

 

Jan. 17

Vinyl Night: 6 p.m.; Foxy Loxy Cafe.

Nancy Witt: 6 p.m.; Billy’s Place at McDonough’s.

Gypsy Jazz: 7 p.m.: Rancho Alegre.

Bucky & Barry: 7 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Matt Eckstein: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Howard Paul Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Peter Hennes Duo: 7 p.m.: Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

John Lee’s Apparition: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Eric Culberson Band: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

DJ Basik Lee: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Church iii: 10 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Daas Unterground: 10 p.m.; SEED Eco Lounge.