Send your event information to jpeacock@savannahnow.com to be added to our weekly live music list.

 

Concert of the week

Larsen Spotlight Series: 5 p.m. Feb. 24; Lutheran Church of the Ascension, 120 Bull St.; $25; $12.50 when the ticket is for an adult who is accompanying a student on a $5 ticket; savannahphilharmonic.org, 912-232-6002. The Savannah Philharmonic Orchestra presents its fifth Larsen Spotlight series concert, “An Evening with the Concertmaster,” featuring violinist Dr. Sinisa Ciric. With internationally renowned Italian pianist Paolo Andre Gualdi, Ciric will perform the deeply melodic and lyrical works of Ludwig van Beethoven’s Violin Sonata No.10 and César Franck’s Sonata in A major for violin and piano.

 

 

NOTABLE

Susto: 5 p.m. Feb. 22; Graveface Records & Curiosities.

Catch Charleston’s Susto in an acoustic in-store performance before they rock Stopover.

 

Rude Dude & The Creek Freaks, Warm Red, Tourist Trap: 8 p.m. Feb. 22; Simone’s Lounge.

Savannah’s Rude Dude is moving to Atlanta. Check them out before they go.

 

Black Tusk, Slave Grave, White Treasure, Jeff Zagers, Hot Plate: 10:30 p.m. Feb. 28; The Jinx.

Local metal legends, electronic wizards and instrumental trailblazers host a benefit show.

 

Feb. 21

Jeremy Riddle: 5 p.m.; Fiddler’s Crab House.

Nancy Witt: 6 p.m.; Billy’s Place.

James Lee Smith: 6:30 p.m.; Top Deck.

Gypsy Jazz: 7 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Bucky & Barry: 7 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Jimmy Frushon: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

Danielle Hicks Duo: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

The Howard Paul Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Hitman Blues Band: 7 p.m.; Bay Street Blues.

Rachael Shaner: 7 p.m.; The Perch at Local 11 Ten.

Gavin Herrington: 7:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Jon Lee’s Apparitions: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Vox, Cello Pop-up Show: 8 p.m.; Ghost Coast Distillery.

Pu**y Launcher: 9 p.m.; The Wormhole Bar.

Eric Culberson Band: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Seagulls, Butts, The Ramages: 10 p.m.; The Jinx.

DJ Precisa: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Local Legends: 11 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

 

Feb. 22

Matt Hill, Individually Twisted, DJ Bil-E; 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

City Hotel: 5:30 p.m.; Service Brewing Company.

Keith and Ross: 6 p.m.; Molly McGurie’s.

Nancy Witt: 6 p.m.; Billy’s Place.

Don Read: 6:30 p.m.; Taste of India.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Open mic with Anne Allman; 6:30 p.m.; Dockside Seafood.

Claire Fraizer and Norm Gagne: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

Eric Culberson Band: 7 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Ford Natirboff: 7 p.m.; River House.

Tyler Granch: 7 p.m.; Rusty Rudders Tap House.

Xuluprophet: 7 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s.

Listen 2 Three: 7 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Matt Eckstine: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Adam Nye: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s Tequila Bar.

Free Spirits Orchestra: 7:30 p.m.; Fia Rua Irish Pub.

David Duckworth: 8 p.m.; Ruth’s Chris Steak House.

Fellowship of Love: 8 p.m.; Rocks on the Roof.

Eric Jones Trio: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Austin Burke: 8 p.m.; Saddlebags.

GTA: 9 p.m.; Barrellhouse South.

Voodoo Soup: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

A Fragile Tomorrow, Nancy Druid: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Flip Dinero: 9 p.m.; Club Elan.

Early Branch, Shutterings, Pig Teeth: 9 p.m.; The Wormhole Bar.

Sad Wings of Destiny, The Mensa Bullies: 9 p.m.; The Jinx.

Lyn Avenue: 9:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Mix 6: 10 p.m.; Totally Awesome Bar.

DJ C-Rok: 10 p.m.; SEED Eco Lounge.

 

Feb. 23

Jason Courtenay Band, Acoustic Jamz, Bill Hodgson, DJ Race: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Nancy Witt: 6 p.m.; Billy’s Place.

Ben Lewis: 6 p.m.; Molly McGuire’s.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Claire Frazier and Norm Gagne: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

Eric Culberson Band: 7 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Alex Bazemore: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Tyler Branch: 7 p.m.; Rusty Rudders Tap House.

Sarah Poole: 7 p.m.; Fia Rua Irish Pub.

Matt Eckstine: 7 p.m.; River House.

Rachaeal Shaner: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s Tequila Bar.

Jay Allen: 8 p.m.; Saddlebags.

Akia Ukwanda: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Nothin’ Fancy: 8 p.m.; Randy Wood Guitars.

Chester Love Band: 9 p.m.; Doc’s Bar.

Tynan: 9 p.m.; Club Elan.

The Tuten Brothers: 9 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Patsy: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Bottles & Cans: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

JD McPherson: 10 p.m.; The Jinx.

Chew: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

 

Feb. 24

Voodoo Soup: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.