Send your event information to jpeacock@savannahnow.com to be added to our weekly live music list.

 

Concert of week

An Irish Evening in Old Savannah: 7:30 p.m.; March 8; Calvary Baptist Auditorium, 4625 Waters Ave; Free. Celtic Thunder Tenor Emmet Cahill will headline the churches third concert event this year. Irish concert pianist Seamus Brett and special guest speaker Dee Kramer are also on the program. They will also be holding a food drive for America’s Second Harvest.

 

 

Live music listings

March 7

Sarah Poole: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s Tank House, Thunderbolt.

Nancy Witt: 6 p.m.; Billy’s Place.

James Lee Smith: 6:30 p.m.; Top Deck.

Hitman Blues Band: 7 p.m.; Bay Street Blues.

Ben Keiser Duo: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Bucky & Barry: 7 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Gypsy Jazz: 7 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Howard Paul Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Dares: 7 p.m.; The Sentient Bean.

Patrick Duckworth: 7 p.m.; Fiddler’s Crab House.

Levi Moore: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Frank Bright: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

One Small Voice: 7:30 p.m.; Christ Church Episcopal.

Ford: 7:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Jon Lee’s Apparitions: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Eric Culberson Band: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Daas Unterground: 10 p.m.; SEED Eco Lounge.

John Lee & The Hextones: 10:45 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

 

March 8

Spring Broke: An Indie Rock Extravaganza: 4:20 p.m.; Huc-A-Poo’s.

Thomas Claxton: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Christy Alan Band: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s Tank House, Thunderbolt.

Don Read: 6:30 p.m.; Taste of India.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Needtobreath: 7 p.m.; Johnny Mercer Theatre.

Sister Ivy: 7 p.m.; The Sentient Bean.

Departure, The Journey Tribute Band: 7 p.m.; Coach’s Corner.

Frank Bright: 7 p.m.; Vic’s on the River.

Georgia Kyle: 7 p.m.; River House.

Rachael Shaner: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s Tequila Bar.

The Mercers: 7 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s.

Justin Morris: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Thomas Claxon: 8 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Nancy Witt: 6 p.m.; Billy’s Place.

Nick Hickman: 8 p.m.; Saddlebags.

Kevin Bales Trio with Annie Sellick: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Individually Twisted: 9 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Ben Keiser Band: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

The Hypnotics: 9:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe, Pooler.

Slone: 10 p.m.; Wormhole Bar.

Hitman Blues Band: 10:45 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Voodoo Visionary: 11:30 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

DJ Bil-E: 12 a.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

 

March 9

Acoustic Jamz: 12:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Mostly Goodspell: 4:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Nancy Witt: 6 p.m.; Billy’s Place.

Keith & Ross: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s Tank House, Thunderbolt.

Open Mic, Poetry Slam: 6 p.m.; The Sentient Bean.

Magic Rocks: 7 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s.

Matt Eckstine: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s Tequila Bar.

Rachael Shaner: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

For King and Country: 7 p.m.; Savannah Civic Center.

Departure, The Journey Tribute Band: 7 p.m.; Coach’s Corner.

Jody Jazz Trio: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Thomas Claxton: 8 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

@Sundown: 8 p.m.; Rocks on the Roof.

Teddy Adams Sextet: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Legends of Hip-hop: 8 p.m.; Savannah Civic Center.

Bill Hodgson: 8:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Riot Ten X Crankdat: 9 p.m.; Club Elan.

Chester Love Band: 9 p.m.; Doc’s Bar.

Magnetic Bass Invasion: 9 p.m.; The Wormhole Bar.

The Hextones: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Juvenile: 10 p.m.; Island Breeze.

Hitman Blues Band: 10:45 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

DJ Race: 12 a.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

 

March 10

Bucky & Barry: 12:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Draucker: 4:30 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

 

March 11

Matt Hill: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

 

March 12

Chuck Courtenay: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

 

March 13

Chuck Courtenay: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.