Send your event information to jpeacock@savannahnow.com to be added to our weekly live music list.

 

Concert of the week

Velvet Caravan with Annie Sellick: 7 p.m. April 14; Good Times Jazz Bar, 107 W. Broughton St.; www.velvetcaravan.com. Savannah’s popular gypsy jazz ensemble plays a rare hometown gig. They will be joined by vocalist Annie Sellick. One of the only local bands that could nearly sell out the Lucas Theatre, any Velvet Caravan show is not-to-be-missed.

 

 

*Savannah Music Festival

April 11

tenThing: 11 a.m.; Trinity United Methodist Church.*

Anda Union: 12:30 p.m.; Charles H. Morris Center.*

Jason Salzer: 5:30 p.m.; The Perch at Local 11ten.

Jerusalem Quartet: 6 p.m.; Trinity United Methodist Church.*

Bucky & Barry: 6 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Jason Bible: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s Tank House Thunderbolt.

Serenade on the roof with Benedetto Guitars: 6 p.m.; Peregrin.

Willie Jackson & The Tybee Blues Band: 6 p.m.; Savannah River Cruise.

Kannapolis: A Moving Portrait: 7 p.m.; Trustees Theater.*

Terri Lynn Davis Duo: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Stan Ray: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Randy Reese Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Sin Salida: 7:30 p.m.; Lucas Theatre.*

Charlie Hunter Trio: 7:30 p.m.; Charles H. Morris Center.*

Dimmer Twins, T. Hardy Morris: 8 p.m.; Ships of the Sea.*

John Lee’s Apparition: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Pretty Darn: 8 p.m.; Roasting Room Lounge.

Futurebirds: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Eric Culberson: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

DJ Basik Lee: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Square One: midnight; El-Rocko Lounge.

 

April 12

tenThing: 11 a.m.; Trinity United Methodist Church.*

Robbie Fulks, Robbie Gjersoe: 12:30 p.m.; Charles H. Morris Center.*

Rachael Shaner: 2 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Ben Torres: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Plena Libre: 5 p.m.; Rancho Alegre.

Willie Jackson & The Tybee Blues Band: 6 p.m.; Savannah River Cruise.

Daniel Hope, Sebastian Knauer: 6 p.m.; Trinity United Methodist Church.*

Stringband Spectacular: 6 p.m.; Trustees Theater.*

Draucker: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s Tank House Thunderbolt.

Outlaw Gypsy: 7 p.m.; Molly McGuire’s.

Cyril Durant: 7 p.m.; Fia Rua Irish Pub.

Georgia Kyle: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Stand Ray: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s Tequila Bar.

The Sea The Sea: 8 p.m.; Roasting Room Lounge.

Jeff Tweedy: 8 p.m.; Lucas Theatre.*

Thomas Claxton: 8 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Johnathan McGuire: 8 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

Glass Mansions: 8 p.m.; The Wormhole.

Paul Cleckler: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Trumpet Summit: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Rocket 77, Jeff Two-Names and the Born Agains: 8 p.m.; The Jinx.

Latin Dance Party: 8:30 p.m.; Ships of the Sea.*

Okey Dokey, Heavy Books, Ford Natirboff: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Messer: 9 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Kyle Yardley Blues Band: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Bill Hodgson: 9 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

DJ Kut Daily: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Ember City: 10 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s Scottish Pub.

LCO Magnetic Bass: 10 p.m.; The Wormhole.

DJ Bil-E: 10 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Resinated: 10:30 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

John Lee & The Hextones: 10:45 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

DJ boodoo: 11:30 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

 

April 13

Jason Courtenay Duo: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Modern Broadway: 2 p.m.; Charles H. Morris Center.*

Justin Howl: 2 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Christopher Hope, My Son the Fiddler: 4 p.m.; Trinity United Methodist Church.*

Maceo Parker: 4 p.m.; Ships of the Sea.*

Modern Broadway: 5 p.m.; Charles H. Morris Center.*

Draucker: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Jon Lee and The Apparitions: 6 p.m.; Tubby’s Tank House Thunderbolt.

Willie Jackson & The Tybee Blues Band: 6 p.m.; Savannah River Cruise.

Rachael Shaner: 7 p.m.; Lizzy’s Tequila Bar.

Danielle Hicks & The Resistance: 7 p.m.; Fia Rua Irish Pub.

Justin Morris: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Bucky & Barry: 7 p.m.; Coach’s Corner.

Robert Earl Keen, Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore: 7:30 p.m.; Lucas Theatre.*

Schema: 8 p.m.; The Roasting Room Lounge.

Thomas Claxton: 8 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Garrett Speer: 8 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

Trombone Summit: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

The Steel Woods: 9 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Brady & The Bazookas: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Bill Hodgson: 9 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

AKITA GO, Misnomer: 9 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

The Wormholesd, Xuluprophet, Early Branch: 9 p.m.; The Jinx.

Fever Beam: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Maceo Parker: 8 p.m.; Ships of the Sea.*

DJ Race: 10 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Brett Barnard, Hitman Blues Band: 10:45 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Square One: midnight; El-Rocko Lounge.

 

April 14

Gospel Sunday Brunch: 11 a.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Bucky & Barry: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Draucker: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Ford Natirboff: 5:30 p.m.; The Perch at Local 11ten.

Andrew Gill: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Justin Howl: 7 p.m.; The Shrimp Factory.

Thomas Claxton: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Don Coyer: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

 

April 15

Matt Hill: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

AURA: 6 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

The U.S. Air Force Academy Band: 7 p.m.; Johnny Mercer Theatre.

Ford Natirboff: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

David Harbuck: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

 

April 16

Chuck Courtenay: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

The Earl Williams Quarter: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Sarah Poole: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

City Hotel: 7 p.m.; Foxy Loxy Cafe.

Brett Barnard: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Knightsquatch, The Most, Lady Valore: 9 p.m.; The Portal.

Blues jam with Eric Culberson: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

 

April 17

Jason Courtenay Band: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Levi Moore: 6 p.m.; Fia Rua Irish Pub.

Ricardo Ochoa, Gino Castillo, Latin Jazz Band: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Guerilla Toss, Red Seas, Dip: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko Lounge.

Jubal Kane: 8 p.m.; The Warehouse.

Eric Britt: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Thomas Claxton: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.