Send your event information to jpeacock@savannahnow.com to be added to our weekly live music list.

 

Concert of the week

Florida Man, Hotplate, Satisfiers of Alpha Blue: 9 p.m. May 9; El-Rocko Lounge, 127 Whitaker St.; Free. Florida Man's sound is a tangle of pummeling guitars and howled vocals that captures the combined spirits of the most iconic noise rock and post-hardcore scenes of the past.

 

Live music listings

MAY 9

Ford Natirboff: 5:30 p.m.; Perch at Local 11ten.

Tesoro: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Hannah Wicklund & the Stepping Stones: 7 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Corey Smith: 7 p.m.; Grayson Stadium.

The Howard Paul Quartet: 7 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Savannah Live!: 8 p.m.; Savannah Theatre.

Molly Stevens: 8 p.m.; Roasting Room Lounge.

Frank Emerson: 8 p.m.; Kevin Barry’s Pub.

Lil Jodeci, Sky Society, 40 Mid: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko.

Slothrust, Summer Cannibals: 9 p.m.; The Jinx.

Eric Culberson: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

DJ Basik Lee: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Square One: 11 p.m.; El-Rocko.

 

MAY 10

DJ Chocolate Thunder: 12 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Acoustic Jamz, Bill Hodgson, DJ Billy Ball: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

City Hotel: 5:30 p.m.; Service Brewing.

Latin Jazz Night: 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre Cuban Restaurant.

The Train Wrecks: 7 p.m.; Molly McGuire’s.

Chameleon Brotherhood: 7 p.m.; North Beach Bar & Grill.

Voodoo Soup: 7 p.m.; B&D Burgers.

Dylan Schneider: 8 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

Velvet Caravan: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

The Piano Men: 8 p.m.; Savannah Theatre.

Frank Emerson: 8 p.m.; Kevin Barry’s Pub.

Funk You, Tenth Mountain Division: 8 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Mark and Maggie O’Connor: 8 p.m.; Randy Wood’s Old Time Pickin’ Parlor.

Thomas Claxton, John Lee & The Hextones: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Shrimp City Slim: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

evenpete: 10 p.m.; The Wormhole.

DJ Square One: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

The Magic Rocks: 10 p.m.; Molly MacPherson’s Scottish Pub.

 

MAY 11

Jason Courtenay Band, Beaufort Boys, Bill HOdgson, DJ Henry Race: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Latin Jazz Night; 6:30 p.m.; Rancho Alegre Cuban Restaurant.

DJ Kut Daily: 7 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

Chuck Courtenay: 7 p.m.; Molly McGuire’s.

Sapphire Bullets of Pure Love: 7 p.m.; Coach’s Corner.

Tom Cooler: 7 p.m.; B&D Burgers, Southside.

Missionary Blues Band: 7 p.m.; North Beach Grill.

Jacques Lesure Quartet: 8 p.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Frank Emerson: 8 p.m.; Kevin Barry’s Pub.

Savannah Live!: 8 p.m.; Savannah Theatre.

William Matheny: 8 p.m.; Roasting Room Lounge.

Magic Beans with Little Bird: 8 p.m.; Barrelhouse South.

Walker Montgomery: 8 p.m.; Saddle Bags.

Thomas Claxton: 8 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Shrimp City Slim: 9 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

In For A Penny: 9 p.m.; The Sand Bar.

Willie Jackson & The Tybee Blues band: 9 p.m.; Blueberry Hill.

Webb Wilder & The Beatnecks: 10 p.m.; The Jinx 912.

Lilakk, Mr. Wait, DerPot: 10 p.m.; The Wormhole.

DJ Kut Daily: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

 

MAY 12

Gospel Sunday Brunch: 11 a.m.; Good Times Jazz Bar.

Buck & Barry, Liquid Ginger: 1 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

The Piano Men: 3 p.m.; Savannah Theatre.

Bill Smith, David Keller: 6 p.m.; Cuoco Pazzo.

Peter Hennes: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Frank Emerson: 8 p.m.; Kevin Barry’s Pub.

Don Coyer: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

Voodoo Soup: 10 p.m.; Congress Street Social Club.

 

MAY 13

Josh Johannsen: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Harry O’Donoghue: 8 p.m.; Kevin Barry’s Pub.

Skeletonwitch, Soft Kill, Wiegedood, Portrayal of Guilt: 9 p.m.; The Jinx 912.

David Harbuck: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

 

MAY 14

Chuck Courtenay: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Trevor Clendenin: 7 p.m.; Foxy Loxy Cafe.

Jason Bible: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Savannah Live!: 8 p.m.; Savannah Theatre.

Harry O’Donoghue: 8 p.m.; Kevin Barry’s Pub.

Blues jam with Eric Culberson: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.

 

MAY 15

Jason Courtenay: 5 p.m.; Wild Wing Cafe.

Keith Aherne: 6 p.m..; Fia Rua Irish pub.

Ray Lundy: 7 p.m.; Jazz’d Tapas Bar.

Open mic: 7 p.m.; White Whale Craft Ales.

The Piano Men: 8 p.m.; Savannah Theatre.

Harry O’Donoghue: 8 p.m.; Kevin Barry’s Pub.

Grace Joyner, Gold Light, Kid Trails: 9 p.m.; El-Rocko.

Thomas Claxton: 9 p.m.; Bayou Cafe.